Working In Canada After Graduation

Working In Canada After Graduation
Working In Canada After Graduation

Canada offers international students unique opportunities to work and life in Canada at the same time and put you on the path to a permanent resident of this great country.

Enjoy the Quality of life in Canada and what Canada has to offers such health care, Freedom, equal protection under the law.

There are many options available to you once you have completed your studies in Canada. You may choose to:

  • Return to your home country armed with a globally recognized degree or diploma and invaluable international work experience.
  • Continue your studies in Canada for advanced credentials.
  • Gain additional work experience in Canada.

Work in Canada after graduation

Graduation in Canada 2018.
Graduation in Canada 2018.

Gaining valuable work experience in Canada after graduation can go a long way towards helping you permanently immigrate to Canada. The following programs can help facilitate this process for eligible candidates:

Post-graduate work program

Career
Working at University Magazine

This program allows international students who have graduated from a participating Canadian post-secondary institution to gain valuable Canadian work experience through a special work permit issued for the length of the study program, up to a maximum of three years.

For more information or to apply:

Canadian experience class

This program allows international students who have graduated from a participating Canadian post-secondary institution to apply to permanently stay in Canada.

To qualify, you must already be familiar with Canadian society, be able to communicate in English or French, have qualifying work experience, and be able to contribute to the Canadian economy.

For more information or to apply:

Provincial nominee program

This program allows international students who have graduated from a participating Canadian post-secondary institution to be nominated by a Canadian province or territory to become permanent residents of Canada.

To qualify, you must have the skills, education and work experience needed to make an immediate economic contribution to the nominating province or territory.

For more information or to apply: